Golden Globes 2021: Andra Day, Daniel Kaluuya, Chadwick Boseman Among Diverse Slate Of Winners

It was an unusual Golden Globes this year for the most obvious of reasons. Hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, leading the event for the fourth time, but on different sides of the country, joined with some winners in attacking the HFPA’s lack of diversity, with reports the group doesn’t have a single Black voting member. So this was at least an interesting show to watch those putting on the event attacked by those they were either paying to host or awarding honors to. As for the results, there were definitely some surprises.

The biggest for me are Rosamund Pike winning Best Actress in a Comedy for I Care A Lot, a film that has definitely hit with the people who saw it. Also, Daniel Kaluuya taking Best Supporting Actor for his charismatic performance in Judas and the Black Messiah, was the kind of welcome shock the Globes often tries too hard to deliver.  Jodie Foster won Best Supporting Actress for The Mauritanian, another surprise given the level of competition in that category and the general lack of buzz for that film.

Andra Day taking Best Actress Drama for her breakthrough role in The United States vs. Billie Holiday was unexpected, with most having Frances McDormand locked in for Nomadland, a film that still came away with two wins including Best Motion Picture Drama.

Other winners included Chadwick Boseman for Best Actor Drama for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and Sacha Baron Cohen who won twice for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

Day and Boseman taking top honors in the acting drama categories is the first time those awards both went to a Black man and woman.

Leading the way for streamers was, of course, Netflix which came away with 10 Golden Globe wins, with The Queen’s Gambit and The Crown winning Best Limited Series and Best Drama Series, respectively.

Full list of winners is below!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER
Jared Leto – “The Little Things”
Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega – “Small Axe” – WINNER
Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland – “The Undoing”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins – “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning – “The Great”
Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER

Best Motion Picture — Animated
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul” – WINNER
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True” – WINNER
Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher – “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” – WINNER
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”
Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin – “The Crown” – WINNER
Laura Linney – “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson – “Ratched”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture
“Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“IO SI (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead” – WINNER
“Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
“Tigers & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Original Score
“The Midnight Sky”
“Tenet”
“News of the World”
“Mank”
“Soul” – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”
Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudekis – “Ted Lasso” – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
“The Great”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson – “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike – “I Care A Lot” – WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor – “The Crown” – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino – “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language
“Another Round,” Denmark
“La Llorona,” Guatamala/France
“The Life Ahead,” Italy
“Minari,” USA – WINNER
“Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Television Series Drama
“The Crown” – WINNER
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman – “The Father”
Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian” – WINNER
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
Helena Zengel – “News of the World”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
Julia Garner – “Ozark”
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”
Gillian Anderson – “The Crown” – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”
Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Chadwick Boseman, – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER
Riz Ahmed – “The Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
Gary Oldman – “Mank”
Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian”

Best Director — Motion Picture
David Fincher – “Mank”
Regina King – “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland” – WINNER
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER
James Corden – “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture — Drama
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland” – WINNER
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

 

 

Travis Hopson has been reviewing movies before he even knew there was such a thing. Having grown up on a combination of bad '80s movies, pro wrestling, comic books, and hip-hop, Travis is uniquely positioned to geek out on just about everything under the sun. A vampire who walks during the day and refuses to sleep, Travis is the co-creator and lead writer for Punch Drunk Critics. He is also a contributor to Good Morning Washington, WBAL Morning News, and WETA Around Town. In the five minutes a day he's not working, Travis is also a voice actor, podcaster, and Twitch gamer. Travis is a voting member of the Critics Choice Association (CCA), Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA), and Late Night programmer for the Lakefront Film Festival.